3D Preview

Drag to rotate · scroll to zoom.

Category, ,
Theme,
Authorcoalessence
Format.schematic
SizeMedium

A castle constructed entirely from vanilla Minecraft blocks. This build was created over a few hours and is largely unfurnished internally, with some floors completed.

This schematic was originally built about a year ago but has been rediscovered and is now being shared publicly. If you choose to use this build on a server, crediting the original creator would be greatly appreciated, though it is not required.

Materials Required

20 block types · 119,424 blocks · 166×193×152

Dark Oak Planks48,119
Black Wool16,216
Obsidian13,269
Grass Block11,574
Lava11,196
Oak Leaves5,066
Gray Wool4,207
Oak Planks3,017
Glass Pane2,933
Dirt1,664
Quartz Block1,574
Oak Log409
Quartz Stairs45
Purpur Stairs42
White Stained Glass Pane37
Beacon15
Torch14
End Rod13
Sea Lantern8
Oak Fence6

Before You Build

This build uses 119,424 blocks across 20 block types – about 1,866 stacks in total, or 70 shulker boxes worth of material. It occupies 166×152 blocks of ground and stands 193 blocks tall.

What to bring first

Dark Oak Planks – 48,119 751 stacks + 55
Black Wool – 16,216 253 stacks + 24
Obsidian – 13,269 207 stacks + 21
Grass Block – 11,574 180 stacks + 54
Lava – 11,196 174 stacks + 60

Survival or creative?

Every block in this build can be obtained in survival, so it can be built by hand without creative mode or commands. You will need Silk Touch for Glass Pane, Grass Block, Sea Lantern.

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]