3D Preview

Drag to rotate · scroll to zoom.

Category, ,
Theme,
Authorglobecollector
Format.schematic
SizeMedium

This unique structure is a whimsical creation inspired by childhood drawings of fantastical aerial cities. It was designed to emulate the spirit of old science fiction art, placed atop a vesicular mountain generated by an older terrain algorithm.

The builder aimed to seamlessly integrate this ‘object d’art’ into a neighbor’s expansive 10K x 10K map, making it appear as if it had naturally generated. After losing original copies, the structure was recovered from a backup map using MC Edit’s analysis features to locate high-altitude ‘future blocks’.

The design incorporates a truncated octahedron, reflecting the builder’s fascination with regular geometric solids in Minecraft.

Materials Required

81 block types · 3,834,668 blocks · 209×255×253

Stone3,031,441
Water239,007
Dirt174,175
Bedrock158,812
Gravel64,649
Coal Ore36,953
Grass Block24,085
Iron Ore18,146
Sand14,087
Lava11,283
Redstone Ore5,501
Glowstone5,223
Spruce Leaves4,532
Snow4,359
Sandstone3,180
Red Stained Glass3,104
Infested Stone2,917
Andesite2,790
Quartz Block2,786
Diorite2,173
Granite2,145
Nether Bricks2,041
Nether Brick Stairs1,987
Gold Ore1,858
Blue Stained Glass1,635
Nether Brick Slab1,615
Oak Leaves1,368
Stone Bricks1,105
Nether Brick Fence1,052
Lime Stained Glass Pane933
Stone Brick Stairs804
Quartz Slab798
Lapis Ore745
Short Grass650
Spruce Log650
Diamond Ore622
Barrier554
Clay465
Quartz Stairs448
Emerald Ore416
Light Gray Carpet370
Cobblestone Wall308
Oak Planks271
Redstone Torch260
Oak Fence224
Glass206
Brown Stained Glass200
Yellow Stained Glass196
Brown Stained Glass Pane160
Fern118
Obsidian110
Iron Bars106
Oak Log99
Dandelion92
Polished Diorite86
Lime Stained Glass76
Large Fern60
Sunflower60
Rail57
Polished Andesite51
Cobblestone50
Chiseled Stone Bricks44
Poppy44
Birch Fence43
Cobweb42
Ladder39
Smooth Stone Slab36
Gray Carpet32
Polished Granite26
Brown Mushroom19
Mossy Cobblestone15
Acacia Door14
Sea Lantern14
White Carpet12
Quartz Pillar11
Acacia Fence8
Torch7
Chest4
Red Bed2
Fire1
Red Mushroom1

Before You Build

This build uses 3,834,668 blocks across 81 block types – about 59,917 stacks in total, or 2220 shulker boxes worth of material. It occupies 209×253 blocks of ground and stands 255 blocks tall.

What to bring first

Stone – 3,031,441 47366 stacks + 17
Water – 239,007 3734 stacks + 31
Dirt – 174,175 2721 stacks + 31
Bedrock – 158,812 2481 stacks + 28
Gravel – 64,649 1010 stacks + 9

Survival or creative?

This build is not survival-obtainable as-is. It contains Barrier, Bedrock, which cannot be collected in survival – paste it in creative, or substitute those blocks.

Moving parts

It includes Rail, Redstone Torch, so check the mechanism still works after pasting – redstone state and item-container contents do not always survive a paste.

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]