3D Preview

Drag to rotate · scroll to zoom.

Category,
Theme,
AuthorDarkart
Format.schematic
SizeLarge

This build is a recreation of Hyrule Castle from the classic game, The Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past.

It is a large-scale structure faithfully designed to capture the iconic appearance of the castle as seen in the game.

Materials Required

57 block types · 57,622 blocks · 83×31×53

Stone22,531
Dirt19,000
Cobblestone7,907
Grass Block1,787
Water1,238
Sand596
Torch499
Gravel496
Light Blue Wool373
Mossy Cobblestone347
Coal Ore314
Red Wool300
Short Grass285
Oak Fence275
Blue Wool252
Iron Ore170
Magenta Wool145
Spruce Leaves134
Glass130
Fern81
Spruce Log69
Chiseled Stone Bricks63
Redstone Wire63
Lava58
Ladder51
Oak Leaves44
Smooth Stone Slab42
Green Wool38
Gold Block32
Clay30
Iron Bars28
Stone Stairs22
Poppy21
Piston Head19
Sticky Piston19
Oak Door16
Sandstone15
Dandelion14
Spruce Planks10
Cobblestone Slab9
Red Mushroom9
Redstone Torch9
Bookshelf8
Brown Mushroom8
Oak Fence Gate8
Red Bed8
Repeater8
Stone Pressure Plate8
Fire6
Netherrack6
Brick Stairs4
Cauldron4
Chest4
Stone Button4
Nether Brick Stairs2
Piston2
Crafting Table1

Before You Build

This build uses 57,622 blocks across 57 block types – about 901 stacks in total, or 34 shulker boxes worth of material. It occupies 83×53 blocks of ground and stands 31 blocks tall.

What to bring first

Stone – 22,531 352 stacks + 3
Dirt – 19,000 296 stacks + 56
Cobblestone – 7,907 123 stacks + 35
Grass Block – 1,787 27 stacks + 59
Water – 1,238 19 stacks + 22

Survival or creative?

Every block in this build can be obtained in survival, so it can be built by hand without creative mode or commands. You will need Silk Touch for Bookshelf, Glass, Grass Block.

Moving parts

It includes Piston, Redstone Torch, Redstone Wire, Repeater, Sticky Piston, so check the mechanism still works after pasting – redstone state and item-container contents do not always survive a paste.

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]