3D Preview

Drag to rotate · scroll to zoom.

Category, ,
Theme,
Authorzalittle
Format.schematic
SizeLarge

This large medieval castle build incorporates extensive redstone functionality, including hidden piston doors, retracting bridges, and a decorative fireworks display. The castle features two automated piston doors at the front, accessible via two large wooden retractable bridges. Inside, you’ll find archer ranges and a main building filled with redstone lamps. The upper level of the interior building provides ample farming space.

Materials Required

37 block types · 239,409 blocks · 152×91×179

Water115,474
Stone68,459
Dirt26,820
Nether Bricks13,588
Grass Block5,476
Glowstone3,011
Redstone Wire1,541
Nether Brick Fence1,341
Farmland842
Netherrack723
Torch427
Diamond Block373
Stone Brick Stairs170
Repeater164
Gold Block145
Nether Brick Stairs109
Sticky Piston109
Redstone Lamp94
Spruce Planks76
Chest71
Dispenser66
Oak Fence42
Iron Door36
Stone Pressure Plate36
Iron Block32
Oak Wall Sign32
Redstone Torch26
Emerald Block24
Oak Planks24
Blue Wool22
Piston Head20
Snow13
Lever9
Fire7
Beacon4
Red Wool2
Crafting Table1

Before You Build

This build uses 239,409 blocks across 37 block types – about 3,741 stacks in total, or 139 shulker boxes worth of material. It occupies 152×179 blocks of ground and stands 91 blocks tall.

What to bring first

Water – 115,474 1804 stacks + 18
Stone – 68,459 1069 stacks + 43
Dirt – 26,820 419 stacks + 4
Nether Bricks – 13,588 212 stacks + 20
Grass Block – 5,476 85 stacks + 36

Survival or creative?

This build is not survival-obtainable as-is. It contains Farmland, which cannot be collected in survival – paste it in creative, or substitute those blocks.

Moving parts

It includes Dispenser, Lever, Redstone Lamp, Redstone Torch, Redstone Wire, Repeater, Sticky Piston, so check the mechanism still works after pasting – redstone state and item-container contents do not always survive a paste.

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]