Medieval Castle Gatehouse Structure
0
views ❘
11 mins ago
3D Preview
Drag to rotate · scroll to zoom.
| Category | Castles, Exterior, Towers |
|---|---|
| Theme | Medieval |
| Author | lordolaf |
| Format | .schematic |
| Size | Small |
This build features a functional castle gatehouse constructed primarily from cobblestone.
It is designed to complement a medieval castle setting and includes space for guards, particularly if the MCA mod is installed.
Materials Required
19 block types · 8,930 blocks · 30×37×33
Cobblestone4,686
Smooth Stone Slab1,600
Stone Bricks1,255
Oak Planks486
Nether Brick Stairs364
Stone Brick Stairs202
Grass Block62
Torch58
Oak Door44
Oak Log42
Oak Fence30
Stone Stairs30
Oak Stairs23
Stone Pressure Plate14
Nether Brick Slab11
Oak Pressure Plate8
Iron Bars7
Terracotta7
End Stone Bricks1
Before You Build
This build uses 8,930 blocks across 19 block types – about 140 stacks in total, or 6 shulker boxes worth of material. It occupies 30×33 blocks of ground and stands 37 blocks tall.
What to bring first
Cobblestone – 4,686 73 stacks + 14
Smooth Stone Slab – 1,600 25 stacks
Stone Bricks – 1,255 19 stacks + 39
Oak Planks – 486 7 stacks + 38
Nether Brick Stairs – 364 5 stacks + 44
Survival or creative?
Every block in this build can be obtained in survival, so it can be built by hand without creative mode or commands. You will need Silk Touch for Grass Block.