3D Preview

Drag to rotate · scroll to zoom.

Category, ,
Theme,
Authorronman101
Format.schematic
SizeMedium

Recreate the iconic Chrysler Building in Minecraft! This build captures the essence of the New York skyline with 24 floors of interior space. It features a multi-level Sky-Deck spanning floors 25 through 29, reaching into the clouds. Four elevators provide access to various floor sections and the Sky-Deck. The exterior utilizes a mix of polished and regular andesite to mimic a silver appearance. The ground level is set at height 68. This impressive structure is unfinished, offering a perfect opportunity for your personal creative touch.

While the subway system is not included, the build is designed with your creativity in mind. Imagine the possibilities for customizing the interior and completing this architectural marvel.

Materials Required

40 block types · 243,582 blocks · 73×169×72

Glowstone56,482
Light Gray Wool53,855
Light Gray Carpet50,881
Stone27,170
Polished Andesite17,822
Andesite15,327
Polished Granite5,161
White Stained Glass Pane4,974
Black Carpet3,516
Glass Pane1,571
Black Wool738
Light Gray Terracotta719
Ladder708
Dirt669
Blue Terracotta647
Cyan Terracotta636
Gray Carpet565
Black Stained Glass Pane466
Red Terracotta398
Green Terracotta266
Diorite251
Oak Stairs185
Oak Wall Sign159
Dark Oak Door158
Oak Fence97
Light Blue Stained Glass Pane44
Coal Ore37
Beacon16
Iron Ore16
Clay11
Nether Brick Stairs9
Quartz Block6
Acacia Door4
Bookshelf4
Gravel4
Quartz Stairs3
Chest2
Crafting Table2
Stone Pressure Plate2
Polished Diorite1

Before You Build

This build uses 243,582 blocks across 40 block types – about 3,806 stacks in total, or 141 shulker boxes worth of material. It occupies 73×72 blocks of ground and stands 169 blocks tall.

What to bring first

Glowstone – 56,482 882 stacks + 34
Light Gray Wool – 53,855 841 stacks + 31
Light Gray Carpet – 50,881 795 stacks + 1
Stone – 27,170 424 stacks + 34
Polished Andesite – 17,822 278 stacks + 30

Survival or creative?

Every block in this build can be obtained in survival, so it can be built by hand without creative mode or commands. You will need Silk Touch for Bookshelf, Glass Pane, Glowstone.

Click to rate this post!
[Total: 0 Average: 0]